San Jose Airport Costa Rica

Hey Everyone, michael alan and DAngelo from the Costa Rica Travel Channel. We went to Juan Santamaria International Airport aka San Jose Airport (so don’t be confused) and made a little video so you would know what to expect when you fly into Costa Rica. Sometimes, this airport can be quite intimidating, especially during high season (Dec-April). If you made it to La Fortuna, home of the Arenal Volcano, stop by, but don’t forget the Cacique.

Every country seems to have their own set of requirements when traveling ‘in’ and ‘out,’ and Costa Rica is no exception. The good news is, the requirements are fairly basic, as it’s quite easy to get in and out of the San Jose airport (Juan Santamaria International Airport)- with the possible exception of ‘time’. There ARE frequent instances of waiting a few hours in various lines, depending. Flying into Liberia’s, Daniel Oduber International Airport, located in the Guanacaste region is just a bit easier and less crowded than its older brother, Juan Santamaria Airport. But, if you are interested in Costa Rica travel, then you should probably take a look at this important information concerning entry and departure requirements even if you’re a seasoned traveler. The Costa Rica Travel Channel thinks it’s a good idea to remind you of things you may have forgotten you know.

Things have changed and a drivers license and birth certificate will NOT get you into Costa Rica. YOU MUST HAVE A VALID PASSPORT that will not expire within six months. If your passport is in poor condition the Costa Rica Travel Channel highly recommends that you replace it before leaving, you could be turned away. If you even suspect your passport may be a bit ‘weathered,’ don’t chance it, trust us, you really can be turned away and put on the next return flight. This would definitely be a vacation buzz kill. So, error on the side of being overly conservative.

US citizens as well as those from Canada and most European countries may visit Costa Rica for 90 days. If you wish a longer visit, you must leave the country for 72 hours. This will refresh your visa for another 90 days. However, there is a legal loophole. If for instance you left the country BEFORE your 90 days were up, you could re-enter after just a short day trip across the border, which would also refresh your visa for another 90 days. The Costa Rica Travel Channel does not endorse this, just reporting it. Doing this in and out thing a few times is no big deal. Doing it over and over (perpetual tourism) you can run a serious risk of being expelled from the country or refused re-admittance.

For more helpful travel information on Costa Rica make sure you check out our website and our blog.

Our Travel Tip Website- http://www.TravelCostaRicaNow.com

michael alan’s blog – http://www.DoingCostaRica.blogspot.com/

Our pictures from around Costa Rica – http://www.flickr.com/photos/travelcostaricanow_com/

Our Gay Travel Tip Webpage – http://travelcostaricanow.com/index.php/Gay

michael alan’s gay blog – http://www.DoinGayCostaRica.blogspot.com

Lots more travel tips on video by us – http://www.youtube.com/user/iCostaRica24

.

Related Costa Rica Videos:

  1. Costa Rica, San Jose
 

Leave a Reply